The Travel Store Data Protection Policy

The Travel Store respects the privacy and confidentiality of prospects and customers’ personal data as well as visitors’ personal data collected via our website. We are committed to implementing policies, practices and processes to safeguard the collection, use and disclosure of the personal data you provide us, in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act (2012) (“PDPA”).We have developed this Data Protection & Privacy Policy to assist you in understanding how we collect, use, disclose, process and retain your personal data. 

Throughout this Privacy Policy, where we refer to your "personal information" means any information you provide to us about you. This includes your national registration identity card (NRIC) number, foreign identification number (FIN), passport number, name, postal address, email address and telephone number.

When you submit information to us, or sign up as a customer on our website to purchase, view or otherwise surf any of the products or services offered by us (the “Products and Services”), you agree and consent to The Travel Store (including its related corporations and business units) (collectively, the "Companies"), as well as their respective representatives and/or agents collecting, using, disclosing and sharing amongst themselves your Personal Data, and disclosing such Personal Data to the Companies' authorised service providers and relevant third parties in the manner set forth in this Personal Data Protection Policy.

This Personal Data Protection Policy supplements but does not supersede nor replace any other consents you may have previously provided to The Travel Store in respect of your Personal Data.


Where we collect your personal information:

Customer relations

Our business is to understand and meet your needs and provide you with the products and services that you require. To do this effectively, we need to collect a range of Personal Data about you. In generak, we collect, uses and disclose your Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • to help us manage the delivery of and enhance our products and services, including by analysing future customer needs;
  • to communicate with you and respond to your queries, requests and complaints;
  • to provide ongoing information about our products and services which may be of interest to you;
  • to handle disputes and conduct and facilitate investigations and proceedings;
  • to protect and enforce our contractual and legal rights and obligations;
  • to prevent, detect and investigate crime, including fraud and money-laundering, and to analyze and manage other commercial risks;
  • to manage the infrastructure and business operations of The Travel Store and to comply with internal policies and procedures;
  • to facilitate business asset transactions (which may extend to any merger, acquisition or asset sale) involving The Travel Store; and
  • to comply with any applicable rules, laws and regulations, codes of practice or guidelines or to assist in law enforcement and investigations by relevant authorities.
In addition, If you have a membership account with us (for example as a member of our Loyalty program):

  1. to process your application for the account;
  2. to maintain your account with us;
  3. to verify your personal particulars and process payment requests in relation to provision of the services which you may be entitled to or which you may have requested for;
  4. to provide you with the goods and services which you have signed up for;
  5. to communicate with you of changes and development to The Travel Store policies, terms and conditions and other administrative information, including for the purposes of servicing you in relation to products and services offered to you;
  6. to resolve complaints and handle requests and enquiries;
  7. to conduct market research for statistical, profiling and statistical analysis for the improvement of services provided to you; and
  8. to process your Personal Data in relation to any of the purposes stated above.

In-store activities / Contest

When you participate in an activity at any of our retail stores or any contest, we may ask for personal information in order for us to identify and verify the participant(s)/winner(s) of our contest/activity. Regardless of the purpose of us collecting your personal information for, we promise only to use it in the ways set out in this Privacy Policy. By providing us with your personal information, you consent to us processing this personal information in one or more of the ways described in this Privacy Policy.

Information that we collect automatically

Many web surfers are concerned about their privacy and the use of "cookies" on the Internet. Cookies are small files that can be used to store information you have already provided. Cookies cannot be used to "steal" information about you or your computer system. The Travel Store's web site uses cookies to remember your preferences. For example, the web site may remember which page you viewed, in order to make your next visit more convenient. Nevertheless, if you don't like having any cookies at all they can be disabled in your web browser's Internet Options. 

Third-party sites

Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties, such as our business/merchant partners. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of websites operated by third parties that are linked to our website. We encourage you to learn about the privacy policies of such third party websites. Once you have left our website, you should check the applicable privacy policy of the third-party website to determine how they will handle any information they collect from you.

What we will do with your information:

What you share with The Travel Store stays with The Travel Store.
 

We do not sell your personal information to any unconnected third parties. 

If there is an instance where the personal data collected is to be used for a different purpose and / or shared with a third party, we will seek your consent before using or sharing the personal data. It is The Travel Store’s policy to avoid collecting excessive and / or irrelevant personal data. The Travel Store does not collect and / or compile personal data for the purpose of sale to outside parties.

Storing your information and keeping it up to date:

Marketing
 

If you provide any personal information to us you give us permission to contact you for marketing purposes, which may include messages via post, telephone, SMS or email. 

The information you provide will enable us to: (a) keep track of your purchase records, (b) allocate points according to your purchase records (when applicable), (c) update you periodically about relevant programs through which you may earn member’s points (when applicable), and; (d) update our profiling of customer preferences so that we may be able to serve you better.

We ensure that we only send you messages that we think will be of interest to you - for instance, the dates of our in-store sales, details of special offers or information about new products and services. If you do not want us to use your personal information to market to you, you can decide to opt-out of these types of marketing messages at any time by informing us at marcom@thetravelstore.com.sg or by following the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any email we send to you. 

Out of sight, but never out of reach

When you share your personal information with The Travel Store, you will always have access to this information. Where you store a "Profile" on the website, you can amend the selected details stored in your account yourself. Alternatively, you can update, change or remove any personal contact information & residential address at any time by calling, writing or emailing us using one of the options provided below. 

Keeping it safe
 

We are committed to providing appropriate security controls to protect your personal information against foreseeable hazards. Ensuring that your personal information is secure is first priority to The Travel Store. 

Change of address or personal information? Let us know.

If you would like us to update your personal information, remove your name from our mailing list, or if you have any questions about The Travel Store's privacy policies or your personal information, please don't hesitate to contact us. 

Review of policy

This Privacy Policy will be reviewed from time to time by The Travel Store. The Travel Store may also from time to time update this Private Policy to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment. We suggest that you review it periodically so you are aware of any changes and if you are unsure whether you are reading the most current version, please contact us.

You can contact us through our online contact form or email us at marcom@thetravelstore.com.sg informing us accordingly. 


By using this site, you consent to the above privacy policies.